This page lists the courses offered in the department in the previous semesters

Semester:
Code Name Faculty Slot Room
CS1100 Computational Engineering Jasine Babu
Code Name Faculty Slot Room
CS1100 Computational Engineering Jasine, Deepak
CS2100 Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Deepak
CS2110 Computer Programming Laboratory Jasine
Code Name Faculty Slot Room
CS2200 Languages, Machines and Computation Deepak
CS2600 Computer Organisation
CS2610 Computer Organisation Laboratory
CS2800 Data Structures and Algorithms Jasine
CS2810 Data Structures and Algorithms Laboratory Jasine
Code Name Faculty Slot Room
CS2100 Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Deepak
CS2110 Computer Programming Lab Deepak, Sahely
CS3100 Paradigms of Programming Mrinal
CS3300 Language Translators Piyush
CS3310 Language Translators Laboratory Piyush
CS3500 Operating Systems Jasine
CS3510 Operating Systems Laboratory Jasine
CS4801 Principles of Machine Learning Sahely
CS4803 Model Checking
CS5820 Probability and Computing John Augustine (CSE, IITM)
Code Name Faculty Slot Room
CS1020 Introduction to Programming Deepak, Debarati (CHE, IITPKD)
CS2200 Languages, Machines and Computation Deepak
CS2600 Computer Organisation
CS2610 Computer Organisation Lab
CS2800 Data Structures and Algorithms Jasine
CS2810 Data Structures and Algorithms lab Jasine
CS3200 Computer Networks Piyush
CS3210 Computer Networks Lab Piyush
CS3700 Introduction to Database systems Sahely
CS3710 Database systems laboratory Sahely, Mrinal
CS4502 Convex Optimization Sahely
CS4507 Theory and Practise of Data Science Mrinal
CS4802 Design and Analysis of Algorithms
CS6001 Topics in Graph Theory Deepak, Jasine
Code Name Faculty Slot Room
CS2010 Logic for Computing Deepak
CS2030 Data Structures and Algorithms Krithika
CS2130 Data Structures and Algorithms Laboratory Krithika, Albert
CS3010 Operating Systems Jasine
CS3030 Paradigms of Programming Piyush
CS3110 Operating Systems Laboratory Jasine, Vivek
CS3130 Paradigms of Programming Laboratory Piyush
CS4011 Artificial Intelligence Chandra Shekar
CS4110 Project Phase 1 All CSE Faculty
CS4111 Artificial Intelligence Laboratory Chandra Shekar
CS4400 Principles of Software Engineering Mrinal
CS4410 Principles of Software Engineering Lab Mrinal
CS4501 Game Theory Albert
CS4503 Combinatorics Deepak
CS4505 Advanced Computer Architecture Vivek
CS4801 Principles of Machine Learning Sahely
CS4803 Model Checking (NPTEL)
CS5001 Topics in Machine Learning Sahely, Mrinal
CS5002 Functional Programming Piyush
Code Name Faculty Slot Room
CS1020 Introduction to Programming Deepak, Jasine, Krithika, Mrinal
CS2020 Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Deepak
CS2040 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Krithika
CS2060 Computer Organisation Vivek
CS2080 Artificial Intelligence Chandra Shekar
CS2160 Computer Organisation Laboratory Vivek, Sandeep
CS2180 Artificial Intelligence Laboratory Chandra Shekar, Albert
CS3020 Database Management Systems Sahely
CS3040 Compiler Design Piyush
CS3120 Database Management Systems Laboratory Sahely, Mrinal
CS3140 Compiler Design Laboratory Piyush
CS4120 Project Phase 2 All CSE Faculty
CS4602 Convex Optimization Albert
CS5004 Approximation Algorithms Jasine
CS5005 Parallel Programming Sandeep
Code Name Faculty Slot Room
CS2010 Logic for Computing Jasine
CS2030 Data Structures and Algorithms Sahely
CS2130 Data Structures and Algorithms Laboratory Sahely, Krithika
CS3010 Operating Systems Sandeep
CS3030 Paradigms of Programming Piyush
CS3050 Theory of Computation Deepak
CS3110 Operating Systems Laboratory Sandeep, Jasine
CS3130 Paradigms of Programming Laboratory Piyush, Unnikrishnan
CS3200 Computer Networks Albert
CS3210 Computer Networks Laboratory Albert
CS4110 Project Phase 1 All CSE Faculty
CS4505 Advanced Computer Architecture Vivek
CS5003 Parameterized Algorithms Krithika
DS3040 / CS5007 Deep Learning Mrinal
CS5008 Reinforcement Learning Chandra Shekar
CS5509 Embedded Systems Satyajit
CS5510 Compiler Optimization and Program Analysis Unnikrishnan
CS5511 Probability Models Mrinal
Code Name Faculty Slot Room
CS1020 Introduction to Programming Albert, Sandeep
CS2020 Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Jasine
CS2040 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Krithika
CS2060 Computer Organisation Vivek
CS2080 Artificial Intelligence Chandra Shekar
CS2160 Computer Organisation Laboratory Vivek
CS2180 Artificial Intelligence Laboratory Chandra Shekar, Krithika
CS3020 Database Management Systems Mrinal
CS3040 Compiler Design Unnikrishnan
CS3120 Database Management Systems Laboratory Sahely, Mrinal
CS3140 Compiler Design Laboratory Unnikrishnan, Piyush
CS4120 Project Phase 2 All CSE Faculty
CS4503 Combinatorics Deepak
CS5002 Functional Programming Piyush
DS3010 / CS5512 Machine Learning Sahely
CS5613 Cryptography Satyajit
Code Name Faculty Slot Room
CS2010 Logic for Computing Krithika
CS2030 Data Structures and Algorithms Unnikrishnan
CS2130 Data Structures and Algorithms Laboratory Unnikrishnan, Chandra Shekar
CS3010 Operating Systems Sandeep
CS3030 Paradigms of Programming Piyush
CS3050 Theory of Computation Deepak
CS3110 Operating Systems Laboratory Sandeep, Satyajit
CS3130 Paradigms of Programming Laboratory Piyush
CS4010 Computer Networks Albert
CS4110 Project Phase 1 All CSE Faculty
CS4150 Computer Networks Laboratory Albert
CS5004 Approximation Algorithms Jasine
CS5005 Parallel Programming Unnikrishnan
CS5009 Algorithms Jasine
DS5005 / CS5011 Optimisation for Machine Learning Chandra Shekar
CS5013 Topics in Discrete Mathematics Krithika
CS5015 / DS5003 Data Engineering Mrinal
CS5017 Theory of Computation Deepak
CS5019 Advanced Computer Architecture Vivek
CS5101 Machine Learning Lab Sahely
CS5103 Data Engineering Lab Mrinal
CS5104 / DS5102 Big Data Analytics Satyajit
CS5107 Programming Lab Albert, Sandeep, Vivek
CS5119 Advanced Computer Architecture Lab Vivek
DS3010 / CS5512 Machine Learning Sahely
CS5617 Software Engineering Mr. Ramaswamy
Code Name Faculty Slot Room
CS1020 Introduction to Programming Albert, Sandeep
CS2020 Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Deepak, Krithika
CS2040 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Jasine
CS2060 Computer Organisation Vivek
CS2080 Artificial Intelligence Chandra Shekar
CS2160 Computer Organisation Laboratory Vivek, Sandeep
CS2180 Artificial Intelligence Laboratory Chandra Shekar
CS3020 Database Management Systems Sahely
CS3040 Compiler Design Piyush
CS3120 Database Management Systems Laboratory Mrinal
CS3140 Compiler Design Laboratory Piyush, Unnikrishnan
CS4120 Project Phase 2 All CSE Faculty
CS5003 Parameterized Algorithms Krithika
DS3040 / CS5007 Deep Learning Mrinal
CS5008 Reinforcement Learning Chandra Shekar
CS5010 Graph Theory and Combinatorics Jasine
CS5012 AI for Cybersecurity Vivek
CS5014 Foundations of Data Science & Machine Learning Deepak
CS5016 Computational Methods and Applications Albert
CS5102 System on Chip Design Satyajit
CS5104 / DS5102 Big Data Analytics Satyajit
CS5618 Real Time Systems Unnikrishnan
CS5619 Synthesis of Digital Systems Sandeep