This page lists the semester schedule and course slotting information for the current semester.
Institute-wide slot system
Time | 8:00-8:50 | 9:00-9:50 | 10:00-10:50 | 11:00-11:50 | 12:05-12:55 | 13:00-13.50 | 14:00-15:15 | 15:30-16:45 | 17:10-18:00 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mon
|
M1
|
A
|
B | C | H |
Lunch Break |
I | J | E1
|
PM1 | PA1 | ||||||||
Wed
|
M3
|
A
|
B | C | H | Q (14:00 – 14:50) | R (15:00 – 15:50) | EML from 16:00
|
|
PM3 | PA3 | ||||||||
Fri
|
M5
|
A
|
B | C | H | I | J | E5
|
|
PM5 | PA5 |
Time | 08:00-08:50 | 09:00-10:15 | 10:30-11:45 | 12:00-12:50 | 13:00-13.50 | 14:00-15:15 | 15:30-16:45 | 17:10-18:00 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tue
|
M2
|
F | G | D
|
Lunch Break |
K | L | E2
|
PM2 | PA2 | |||||||
Thu
|
M4
|
F | G | D
|
K | L | E4
|
|
PM4 | PA4 |
Overview of Slots
- Note - Numbers in slot names refer to the days of the week. For example, 1=Monday, 2=Tuesday etc.
- A, B, C and H - 3 credit slots (3 * 50 mins each)
- F, G, I , J, K and L - 3 credit slots (2 * 75 mins each)
- D is a 2 credit slot (2 * 50 mins)
- M1-M5, E1-E2, E4-E5, Q and R are 1 credit slot (50 mins each)
- PM1, PM3 and PM5 are morning lab slots (10:00 hrs to 12:45 hrs)
- PM2 and PM4 are morning lab slots (09:00 hrs to 11:45 hrs)
- PA1, PA2, PA4 and PA5 are afternoon lab slots of 2 hrs 45 mins (14:00 to 16:45 hrs)
- PA3 is an afternoon lab slot of 1hr 50 mins (14:00 hrs to 15:50 hrs)
Courses to slots mapping for the current semester
Regular courses
Code | Name | Faculty | Slot | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
CS2030 | Data Structures and Algorithms | Krithika Ramaswamy | B | A01-002 |
CS2060 | Computer Organisation | Sandeep Chandran | G | Same as CS3060 |
CS2130 | Data Structures and Algorithms Lab | Deepak Rajendraprasad, Srimanta Bhattacharya | PA4 | A01-Comp Lab1 (100 seater lab) |
CS2160 | Computer Organization Lab | Sandeep Chandran | PA2 | Same as CS3160 |
CS2180 | Artificial Intelligence Lab | C K Narayanan | C+PA3 | Same as DS2020 |
CS3020 | Database Management Systems | Koninika Pal | A | A01-002 |
CS3040 | Compiler Design | Unnikrishnan Cheramangalath | D+E5 | A01-102 |
CS3060 | Computer Architecture | Sandeep Chandran | G | A01-Aud |
CS3100 | Internship | Vivek Chaturvedi | ||
CS3120 | Database Management Systems Lab | Sahely Bhadra, Koninika Pal | PA1 | A01-Comp Lab1 (100 seater lab) |
CS3140 | Compiler Design Laboratory | Unnikrishnan Cheramangalath | PA5 | A01-Comp Lab1 (100 seater lab) |
CS3160 | Computer Architecture Lab | Sandeep Chandran | PA2 | A01-Comp Lab1 (100 seater lab) |
CS4120 | Project II | Deepak Rajendraprasad, Srimanta Bhattacharya | ||
CS5002 | Functional Programming | Piyush Kurur | B | A01-212 |
CS5003 | Parameterized Algorithms | Krithika Ramaswamy | H | A01-102 |
CS5010 | Graph Theory and Combinatorics | Srimanta Bhattacharya | I | A01-102 |
CS5014 | Foundations of Data Science and Machine Learning | Deepak Rajendraprasad | F | A01-102 |
CS5016 | Computational Methods and Applications | Albert Sunny | PA4+E4 | N Comp. Lab CS Lab (70) |
CS5510 | Compiler Optimizations and Program Analysis | Unnikrishnan Cheramangalath | L | A01-102 |
CS5616 | Computational Complexity | Dinesh Krishnamoorthy | B | A01-102 |
CS5633 | Model Checking | Jasine Babu | C (Theory) + E2 (Lab) | A01-102 A01-Comp Lab1(100 seater lab) |
CS5638 | Quantum Computing | Dinesh Krishnamoorthy, Srimanta Bhattacharya | E | A01-212 |
CS5639 | Topics in Networks | Anish Hirwe | PA2+E2 | A01-Comp lab 2 (35), A01-102 |
ID1110 | Introduction to Programming | Anish Hirwe, Vivek Chaturvedi, Sovan Lal Das | F (Theory) | A01-Aud, A01 Comp lab1 (100) |
NPTEL courses
Code | Name | Url |
---|---|---|
CS4608M | Cloud Computing | Link |
CS55648M | GPU Architectures and Programming | Link |
CS5637M | Secure Computation: Part I | Link |
CS5642M | Introduction To Machine Learning | Link |
CS5643M | Reinforcement Learning | Link |